You are viewing hells_hikari

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Alex [userpic]

Just came back from watching HP DH2. And that's what I have to say about it.

July 13th, 2011 (04:24 am)

Needless to say, SPOILERS.

Read more...Collapse )

Alex [userpic]

Aaaand... I've just finished Portal 2.

April 24th, 2011 (12:10 am)

It was fun, but my head is spinning now. Not to mention that Portal surfaces are everywhere.

And omg, I ship Chell/GLaDOS so hard. I hope there will be another sequel.

Alex [userpic]

And... I've already finished Pokemon Black.

March 11th, 2011 (03:38 am)

Well, not quite, there's some stuff to do, but once you've beaten the League, it's basically over. At least for me.

It was fun. Fast. But the story was amazing, and finally there was more character interaction. I can't wait for the next game/generation.

Alex [userpic]

All I have to say about 6x12

February 5th, 2011 (03:02 am)

Read more...Collapse )

Alex [userpic]

:D

December 10th, 2010 (01:31 am)

What is the best way to spend your time when you're on the verge of being sick and can't sleep? Why, play The World's Hardest Game of course.

And after 30 painful hours of nintendoing hard (seriously, I think I broke my cursor control keys... and no, I didn't play for thirty hours straight, I slept inbetween and went to uni and did a little Harry Potter marathon, etc.) I FINALLY beat the last level. I'm sure I'm going to see tiny dancing balls in my nightmares, but it's really satisfying.

On another note, I really wish I wouldn't be so nervous about a simple practice exam. Today, at about 9 pm, I decided to go pick mine up, because I was too nervous to wait until tomorrow. Well, surprise, the corridor was closed. At least I had a nice walk in the cold.

Alex [userpic]

Back to the Roots

October 31st, 2010 (04:34 am)

So, what am I doing at four o'clock in the morning? That's right, I read fanfiction. Anime/manga related fanfiction, to be exact. I was a fan of that series when I was fifteen, and now I'm kinda back. "Kinda", because I adore this pairing that I used to hate, while I hit backspace in horror when my former OTP is mentioned.

Of course, being older and hopefully wiser, my standards have changed. Not to mention that these days, I can actually speak English (though you might beg to differ because I tend to write really awkward sentences) and I can identify writing styles. Unlike earlier, when I barely understood what the fic was about, and had absolutely no idea if it was well-written or not.

So, yeah, the first thing I did was check out the shipping_manifesto, look for comms and recs etc. I don't know how many fics I've read for the last days, but I liked barely six.

And while looking for those good fics, I encountered every single awful cliché.

Top 5 fic clichés.Collapse )

Also, I read two surprise!death-fics, and I'm not sure if I'm happy or not. NGL, not knowing that it would happen, the effect was great. But... a little warning would have been nice? Here I was, enjoying my hypothermia - caught in a snow storm in the mountains after a plain crash - fic, when the characters decided to go out with a bang and... actually went out. DNW. Or that other one; wheee, schmoopy motorbike tour... omg, oh no, it's based on that chain-letter story where the guy gives his girlfriend the helmet because he knows there's something wrong with the brakes!

But well, as much as I'm complaining, I actually enjoy this a lot.

Also, I noticed that I have this awful habit of biting the inside of my cheek while I'm concentrating, and giving the amount of chess and checkers I've been playing for hours, half of my face feels numb.

Alex [userpic]

Procrastination Station 2: Electric Boogaloo

October 22nd, 2010 (05:50 pm)

I have to write an essay on the Breach of Peace. Which isn't too bad, except that I have absolutely no idea what to write and everything else is so much more interesting.

And who had the amazing idea to re-print a book in it's original font? I mean, of course I can read it, and reading about witch-craft, blasphemy and "poyson" is much more fun that way, but seriously, what? It's distracting.

Alex [userpic]

The Hunger Games and Battle Royale

October 3rd, 2010 (02:45 am)
Tags:

Well, some days ago, I read The Hunger Games. And when I heard that they're pretty much like Battle Royale, I thought I'd check that book out too. I'm almost halfway through. And oh. My. God.

Spoilers for bothCollapse )

Alex [userpic]

Sailor Moon, Manga vs Anime

June 21st, 2010 (07:17 pm)
content

current mood: content

Yeah, I'm actually doing that. I need to do something until I go to bed, so why not write a little meta.

Read more...Collapse )

Wow, I can't believe I really wrote this, but it was fun.

Alex [userpic]

(no subject)

June 15th, 2010 (03:45 pm)
Tags:

I have no idea what to read. I started reading Jane Eyre, and it's interesting, but then that book about that Roma child that gets killed in WWII arrived (based on real events), and I really want to read that one first. However, I know that it will break my heart, just like The Diary of Anne Frank did.

Now, a friend told me that the commentator of the football game yesterday quoted a line from Der Erlkönig, a creepy as fuck poem by Goethe.

here's an adaption, found through hot wikipedia search actionCollapse )

(as for the line that was quoted, it was that one: "He holds him (the ball) safely, he keeps him warm.")

So maybe I should read Faust II, because I've wanted to read it ever since I finished Faust I, and that was two years ago.

Or should I read something completely different that's fun?

Actually, I should study. Damn.

And now, thanks to rotekirsche I can't get rid of the Hexameter in my head.
Aurea prima sata est aetas, quae vindice nulli
sponte sua sine lege fidem rectumque colebat.
Arghhh, somebody stop me!

< back | 0 - 10 |